Skip to main content
Login
Register
Secondary Menu
POWERSCHOOL
SCHOOL CALENDAR
OFFICE365 EMAIL
MUNIS SELF SERVICE
JOB OPPORTUNITIES
GRADES 9-12
735 Rasco Road W. • Southaven, MS 38671
Phone: 662-393-9300 • Fax: 662-996-1574
Search
Top Navigation Menu
Home
General Info
About Us
Administrative Team
Admissions/Residency
Bell Schedule
Chaperone/Volunteer Background Checks
Connect with Us
Counseling Services
District Calendar
Find Your Bus Stop
Foster Care Point of Contact
GoFan (Buy Events Tickets Online)
Inclement Weather Procedures
Principal's Corner
Records & Transcripts
Report Residency Concerns
Required Health Forms
RevoPay (Pay Fees Online)
School Forms & Downloads
School Improvement Notice
School Zones
Transportation
Staff/Teacher Websites
Activities
Charger Sports
Clubs & Organizations
Fine Arts
Academics
Secondary Education
District Lead Mentor
Dyslexia Program
English Learners (ELL)
Instructional Policies
Mississippi State Standards
Schoology Portal
Online Textbooks & Programs
Special Education
Testing Information
YL Algebra Resources
Student Life
CLEVER Portal
DCSD Quick Launch Page
PAPER 24/7 Tutoring Program
Absence Excuse Forms
Check Grades Online (PowerSchool)
Emergency/Mental Health Hotlines
Find Your Bus Stop
Library Media & E-Books
Lunch Menus & Payments
MyVRSpot Student Portal
Office 365 Email Portal
Online Textbooks & Programs
Report Bullying/Harassment Online
Schoology Portal
Student Policies
Student Services
Technology Help Desk
Our Schools
District
Back to School Information
23-24 Back to School Plan
24-25 School Supply Lists
SHS Dance Team
Head Coach: Rebecca Burke
Email Coach Burke
Lightbox Page
2022-2023
SHS Varsity Dancers
SENIORS:
Malaya Mays (captain)
Jazzi Rae Jones
Kirsten Lovette
Kaiah Warner
JUNIORS:
Skylar Woodhouse
Aralyn Catchings
Akyah Murry
Mirrah Woods
Nirea (Piggy) Harris
Kirsten Kelly
Jayla Smith
SOPHOMORES:
Janae Wiggins
Jhaniya Grissom
Kaliegh Ervin
2022-2023 CAMP: NDA (Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR)
-1st place in pom 🥇
-Leadership/Spirit award (voted on by other teams at camp)
- The Showmanship award (voted by NDA staff)
-Team performance routine Circle of Winner- GOLD 🥇
(routine they learn on day 1)
-Team Leader Performance- Bronze
- Superior ribbon for team performance
- A bid to NDA Nationals
- 8 girls were nominated for All-American and 5 dancers won a spot on the All-American team.
(Jazzi, Jenae, Akyah, Kirsten and Mirrah)
-Every girl got a superior blue ribbon for both Class Style
Routines (Blue is the highest rating)
-Coach Burke received the innovative choreography award 🥇 😁
Top Gun Competition is where every dancer at camp competes to be the top jumper, turner, or hip hop dancer.
Mirrah won the Top Gun Turns
Jenae won the Top Gun Hip Hop
-Last but not least, WE WON A SPIRIT STICK 😁